Name: 197
Title: Meeting Minutes for 11-13-05 (Meeting #13)
Last modified: 2005-11-16
Back to minutes listing

Meeting Minutes for 11-13-05 (Meeting #13)

Meeting Start 6:30pm

Roll Call (those present, unless otherwise denoted)

Br. Wheatley
Br. Hafner -Late
Br. Ulmer
Br. Ferguson
Br. Powers
Br. Kincheloe
Br. Bagwell
Br. Williams
Br. Bolton
Br. McCarroll
Br. Tuttle -Late, left early
Br. Lamoureux -Late
Br. Hofrichter
Br. Akers
Br. Cole -Late
Br. Roberson
Br. Campain
Pl. Stone -Late
Pl. Gibbons
Pl. Kirk
Pl. Senkowski
Pl. Rowe -Late
Pl. Frankenberg -absent
Pl. Lauth
Pl. Huffmaster

Minutes
Minutes 2-10
-Not passed

Officer Reports
---------------
President's Report
-Lot of IFC stuff this week.
--We don't have a clue.
--We have no idea if we are in IFC or not right now.
--Go vote Wednesday anyway, if anyone gives you a problem, call Powers.
-Our board in Carson and everything on it disappeared.
-Some philanthropy stuff...

Vice-President's Report
-Aftermeeting at 9:30. revised to 10.
-National Founder's is next weekend at 3pm.
--It is here.
--We don't know who is catering it yet.

Secretary's Report
-Website down, minutes are too.

Treasurer's Report
-In the process of fixing everything Bank of Oklahoma messed up.
-Pay your bills

Rush Chairman's Report
-Rush goes on.

House Manager's Report
-Do your chore.
-Thanks to the people that helped with parking this weekend.
--Dustin, Bob, Andy
-If you have clothes in the laundry room, please get them out.
-Stuff on the tables too.

Resident Manager's Report

Steward's Report
-There is supposed to be some sort of late-night Sam's club thing from 7-9 tonight.
-Gonna go get food after the meeting.
-Showed the pledges around the kitchen.
--It was boring.
-I don't know what to do with all the bananas.

Chapter Editor's Report
-Talked with the pledges today.
-Did not reach the goal of getting a publication out before Founder's day.
-Will get one out before the end of the year.

Scholarship Chairman's Report
-Regular study nights.

Appointed Officer Reports
-------------------------
Pledge Class President's Report
-VP: Stone and Rowe away for CS competition.
-Went over the histories.

Old Business

Nominations for President
-SEF by MCU, ADH 2nd
-SAW by MCU, ADH 2nd
-BWB by RMR, LRK 2nd

Nominations for Vice President
-DLB by ADH, EJH 2nd
-DWA by MCU, SEF 2nd
-DCL by MCU, ADH 2nd

Nominations for Secretary
-JWS by RMR, LRK 2nd
-DLB by MCU, MSR 2nd - withdrawn
-BWB by BWB, MCU 2nd
-SAW by MMC, SEF 2nd

Nominations for Treasuer
-TRG by ADH, LRK 2nd
-BWB by MCU, ADH 2nd
-DCL by MMC, MCU 2nd

Nominations for Rush Chairman
-MMC by SEF, ADH 2nd

Nominations for House Manager
-RMR by ADH, BWB 2nd
-DWA by MCU, ADH 2nd

Nominations for Steward
-LRK by EJH, MCU 2nd
-CGL by SAS, MSR 2nd
-MCU by SEF, MMC 2nd

Nominations for Chapter Editor
-DLB by BWB, MCU 2nd - withdrawn
-NJH by ADH, BWB/MCU 2nd
-DCL by MCU, BWB/ADH 2nd
-JWS by SMM, MMC 2nd

Nominations for Scholarship Chair
-NJH by ADH, MCU 2nd
-MMC by MMC, ADH 2nd
-MSR by BWB, MCU 2nd -withdrawn
-DCL by SMM, MCU 2nd -withdrawn

New Business

Vote for the President
SEF - 9
SAW - 3
BWB - 2

Steven Ferguson is the winner!

Vote for the Vice President
DLB - 12
DWA - 0
DCL - 2

Dustin Bolton is the winner!

Vote for the Secretary
JWS - 2
BWB - 3
SAW - 9

Sean Williams is the winner!

Vote for the Treasurer
TRG - 7/8
BWB - 7/7
DCL - 0

Ted Gibbons is the winner!

Vote for the Rush Chairman
MMC - 14
DCL - 1

Martin Cole is the winner!

Vote for the House Manager
RMR - 3
DWA - 11

Dustin Akres is the winner!

Vote for the Steward
LRK - 4
CGL - 2
MCU - 8

Corey Ulmer is the winner!

Vote for the Chapter Editor
NJH - 7
DCL - 1
JWS - 5

Nick Huffmaster is the winner!

Vote for the Scholarship Chair
NJH - 8
MMC - 5

Nick Huffmaster is the winner!

Vote to suspend announcements this week.
-Unanimous

Member of the Week
-Parking Kids

Quote of the Week
-"I declare myself the winner" - SEF
-"Is it wrong that I noticed that the acronym for Rape Awareness Week is RAW?" - GFK

Meeting End 8:37 PM